×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Minimum lenght of a fillet weld

Minimum lenght of a fillet weld

Minimum lenght of a fillet weld

(OP)
I am trying to find a clause in AWS D1.1 that provides the minimum length of a fillet weld. I looked in Clause 2 and found the requirement about minimum in design space but I need the reference to that I think should be in Clause 5 that tells me that a fillet weld can only be made so long depending on it's size. I seem to recall that there is a requirement like that but I cannot find it. I have a case where an engineer wants me to place a 5/16" fillet weld 1" long.

RE: Minimum lenght of a fillet weld

fabengr,
Are you sure you were looking in AWS D1.1 ?

2.3.2.3 Minimum Length. The minimum length of a
fillet weld shall be at least four times the nominal size, or
the effective size of the weld shall be considered not to
exceed 25% of its effective length.

2.3.2.4 Intermittent Fillet Welds (Minimum
Length). The minimum length of segments of an intermittent
fillet weld shall be 1-1/2 in. [38 mm].

Regards,
DD

RE: Minimum lenght of a fillet weld

Ditto with DekDee's response.

Best regards - Al

RE: Minimum lenght of a fillet weld

There is no extra tolerance given to minimum fillet weld length in clause 5 of D1.1. 5.14 and Table 5.18 deal with effective size, but that is dependent on material thickness. Effective length is a design parameter. The size of this proposed weld would be 31.25% of it's effective length, and therefore disallowed per 2.4.2.3. If anything that would be a huge tack. I guess it would depend on the type and direction of loading whether or not it is acceptable. Take that for what it's worth from the 'non-engineer'

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close