×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

(OP)
Have welded piping 9 chrome using electric preheat to contol and monitor interpass temperatures with approved and demonstated weld procedure. Many hardness readings after PWHT are in excess of Code allowable of 241 BHN. All the obvious variables have been checked, ie materials & welds PMI'd as well as calibration of all equipment.

Looking for someone that has seen this problem in the past, determined the cause, and and how it was resolved.

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

Suspect the problem is in the PWHT.  What is material thickness, PW heat temp, and hold time?  Have you had a replication polishing done across the weld?  Also, have you done a hardness traverse across the weld and if so, how far into the HAZ does the hardness prevail?

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

(OP)
The material is 5" sched 40 (.258"), 1375 deg F +- 25, 2 hour hold.

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

If you want to anneal and moderate the hardness traverse, you will need to increase the temperature (1500 - 1700F depending on alloy) and increase the hold time (could be as much as 8-10 hrs).  Not sure of your application so be careful that what I'm telling you does not detrimentally affect your desired properties.

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

pwht holding time & temperature are to be increased; filler metal is to be choose carefully (e.g. excessive carbon content) content

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

The 1375 temp is correct.  We recently welded 9Cr pipe (8" sch 40) using a E505-16 electrode.  Post weld heat treatment was the same as you had described and we did not have any trouble with the hardness.  Was your cool down rate properly controled.  When was the electric heating pads removed.  We generally leave the weld wrapped until the weld reaches a temp of 100F, verified by the PWHT chart on your stress machine.

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

Check the actual chemistry of your filler metal (not just MTR's).  There are 2 possibilities here.  

1) There were some problems in the last few years with mismarked filler material coming from out of the country (Mexico, if I remember right).  

2) There are 2 types of 9Cr materials, P9 and P91 (or if dealing with tubing, T9 or T91), with the appropriate filler material for each.  The difference between them is P9 (or T9) contains NO vanadium while the P91 (or T91) does.  

We ran across the second case about 5 or 6 years ago and found that some filler material manufacturers made no distinction in the AWS designation for these very different materials.  Some manufacturers labeled the vanadium containing rod E505-Mod (or ER505-Mod for GTAW) while some just called it E505, the same as for P9 (non-vanadium) base material.  Even a little vanadium will greatly increase the hardness of the weld, even after proper PWHT.

RE: Excessive hardness on 9 Chrome Pipe Welds

Normally what happened is that the cooling rate are too fast. I have 10 years of experience in the heat treatment industry. You have the right holding time and soak temperature, what you have to do slow the rate speed in the cooling process. For example:

From 1375ºF to 1175ºF at 100ºF/hour
From 1175ºF to 800ºF at 200ºF/hour
From  800ºF to 400ºF at 300ºF/hour

If you need a procedure, i can send a copy.

Elvis.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close