×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

welding of 304L ss pipe

welding of 304L ss pipe

welding of 304L ss pipe

(OP)
Experts,
Please advise me whether Er316L filler material shall be used for welding SS pipe of 304L type. Normal practice is to use 308L filler but now some joints are already welded with 316L.so now I am trying find the possibility to justify it through a new Wps which will use 316L filler. None of the electored manufactures manuals also recommending such usage...please share your knowledge in this subject.

RE: welding of 304L ss pipe

It depends on the service condition whether you should allow the 316L deposited filler metal to remain in place. In many cases it would not matter from a fitness for service standpoint.
I once audited a job where the opposite occured; that is, ER/E308L was used to weld all 316L materials on the project. Removal and replacement of the welds with 316L was required.

RE: welding of 304L ss pipe

(OP)
Ofcourse 316 is a higher grade than 304. In that sense some people justifying such usage. But I can't find any recommendations of code or any electrode manufacturer for this.

RE: welding of 304L ss pipe

The problem is that 316 can end up with more segregation.
What you need to do is check the residual ferrite levels in the welds.
Typically when welding with 308 or 309 there will be very little residual ferrite.
This ferrite is very easy to corrode in even mildly acidic environments.
That would be a place to start.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Plymouth Tube

RE: welding of 304L ss pipe

Like the previous posts state, it depends on what kind of exposure the material will be in. For example, hot concentrated nitric acid would preferentially corrode the 316L, all other things being equal.

RE: welding of 304L ss pipe

in my opinion 308 shall be used.

RE: welding of 304L ss pipe

JB-weld or super-glue may be fine. :) It all depends on the service (temperature, stresses, environment, etc.)

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close