×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

(OP)
In Louisiana most industrial facilities are exempted from IBC requirements. Does anyone know what other states also exempt industrial facilities from IBC?

"Look for 3 things in a person intelligence, energy and integrity. If they don't have the last one, don't even bother with the first 2. W. Buffet

RE: States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

Alabama exempts industrial facilities.

RE: States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

(OP)
Thanks stookeyfpe. Do you know or have a link to where that comes from?

"Look for 3 things in a person intelligence, energy and integrity. If they don't have the last one, don't even bother with the first 2. W. Buffet

RE: States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

Here is Alabama's relevent section in their law. There doesn't appear to be any industrial exemption.
In most states an "industrial exemption" only exempts the engineer who works for the industrial company for in-house projects.
Here in this section it appears that Alabama exempts those working for public utilities and other government entities.

To answer your direct question, you need to simply go to each state's engineering board website where they post the governing laws and rules.

Section 34-11-14. Persons and acts exempt from chapter.

This chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect any of the following:

(1) The practice of any other legally recognized profession or trade.

(2) The work of an engineer intern or land surveyor intern, employee, or a subordinate of
any person holding a certificate of licensure under this chapter, or any employee of a
person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4, if the
work is done under the responsibility and supervision of a person holding a certificate of 18
licensure under this chapter or a person practicing lawfully under paragraph b of
subdivision (1) of Section 34-11-4.

(3) The practice of officers and employees of the government of the United States while
engaged within this state in the practice of engineering or land surveying for the
government. This exception does not extend to any engineer or land surveyor engaged
in the practice of professional engineering or land surveying whose compensation is
based in whole or in part on a fee.

(4) The practice of engineering or land surveying with respect to transportation or utility
facilities by any transportation company or public utility subject to regulation by the
Alabama Public Service Commission, the Federal Aviation Administration, the Federal
Communications Commission, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or the
Nuclear Regulatory Commission, including its parents, affiliates, or subsidiaries; or by
the officers and employees of any transportation company or public utility including its
parents, affiliates, or subsidiaries. This exception shall not extend to any engineer or
land surveyor engaged in the practice of engineering or land surveying whose
compensation is based in whole or in part on a fee.

(5) The practice of engineering or land surveying by any person who is employed by the
Alabama Department of Transportation prior to January 1, 1997, in any engineering or
engineering assistant classification series under the State of Alabama Personnel Board,
merit system.

(6) The mere execution as a contractor of work designed by a professional engineer or
the supervision of the construction of such work as a foreman or superintendent.

(7) The performance of engineering services which are purely incidental to the practice
of architecture by registered architects, or their employees, or subordinates under their
responsible supervising control.

(8) The performance of engineering services which are purely incidental to the practice
of geology by registered geologists, their employees, or subordinates under their
responsible charge.

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

(OP)
JAE, thanks for the info, but I think you misunderstood my question. I'm not asking about whether an engineer at an industrial facility needs to have a license to perform design work at the facility. I'm asking whether industrial facilities fall under IBC requirements or not. In Louisiana most industrial facilities are exempted from IBC per Revised Statute RS 1730.29. Industrial facilities must comply with OSHA and NFPA requirements but not IBC.

http://lsuccc.dps.louisiana.gov/pdf/LA%20State%20U...

"Look for 3 things in a person intelligence, energy and integrity. If they don't have the last one, don't even bother with the first 2. W. Buffet

RE: States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

Oh - I understand.

Not sure how you would determine this in each state. Perhaps your direct client would know, or a local city permits department?

Check out Eng-Tips Forum's Policies here:
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: States that exempt Industrial Facilities from IBC

Bagman

I represented a client 3 years ago for plastics manufacturing process and in discussions with the local fire official, they emphatically didn't really care. They would enforce the Life Safety Code for existing means of egress but couldn't care one iota about a 250K plastics manufacturing plan. The funny thing was the Building Official was also a police officer.

Sure enough, I found the exemption to be true:

http://www.bc.state.al.us/Chapter2.htm

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close