×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Definition of secondary members

Definition of secondary members

Definition of secondary members

(OP)
I am working on a steel box truss for an overhead sign structure. I am using the AASHTO "LTS-3" design code along with the AASHTO Standard Specs for Highway Bridges, since this is an ASD design (lucky me). I am also referring to the AISC code.

My question is about the connection for web angles bolted to gusset plates, which are welded to a tubular chord member. The AASHTO Std code §10.24.1.6 states "Bolted bearing-type connections ... shall be limited to members in compression and secondary members."

Can webs be considered as secondary members in a truss? I cannot find any solid definitions regarding "secondary members" in the AISC or AASHTO Std codes. The AASHTO LTS-3 code mentions it once in §1.9.2 .

The peak loads are about 50 kips tensile force, and the 'standard' design calls for only two bolts per web. As a result, I will require 1-3/8" A325 bolts if limited to friction-type connections. As the design requires 5x5x½ angles, this violates AASHTO Std code §10.24.4.2, requiring the fastener diametre to be 25% or less of the leg width.

Thanks for you input!

RE: Definition of secondary members

Right off the top of my head I would suggest the following rough definitions:

Primary member:  Takes calculated stresses - on the load path of your structure.

Secondary member:  Does not take calculated stresses on the load paths, but simply provides bracing to the primary members to keep the primary members from buckling.

RE: Definition of secondary members

I agree with JAE.

Secondary members as you are probably aware can be connected with bearing type connections.  This should ease your 1-3/8" bolt issue.

RE: Definition of secondary members

(OP)
Thanks for the feedback, JAE & Qshake! Your advice is appreciated.

This confirms my thoughts that the webs are essentially holding the chords apart, and are indeed secondary members.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close