×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Weld try support to overlay

Weld try support to overlay

Weld try support to overlay

(OP)
We have a weld overlayed carbon steel vessel. Is it acceptable to weld the tray support rings directly to the weld overlay surface if the calculated stress at weld joint is below the allowable stress of overylay material (304 stainless)? Thanks.
  

RE: Weld try support to overlay

You had to recalculate the vessel as it's requested in UG-22. See if you add pads or reinforcement for local stresses.

RE: Weld try support to overlay

(OP)
Thanks for reply. The intention of my original question was to find out whether we can weld supports to weld overlay surface, or we have to weld supports to base metal and restore the overlay.

RE: Weld try support to overlay

Jamesl,

The answer to your question is both yes and no.  

Yes, you can weld tray support rings to clad plate or to W.O. provided the local stress is less than some value.  This value changes with the kind of Client you have.  I had been using 5000 psi local stress as a rule of thumb.  This low stress dictates these attachments are consider to be "minor" supports.  Major supports MUST never be welded to clad or W.O. as it WILL tear later on.

No, you cannot weld to the clad or W.O. if you are in H2 or sour service. In these cases, you can only weld to the base metal and then do W.O. restoration.
  
If you have W.O. vessel, I think you have something going on in the process which you must investigate before you do it.  

I don't think you are doing PWHT since you are only using T304.  But if you are, if I may suggest, you should weld on the rings only after PWHT to minimize the risk of cracking your attachment welds.

Hope this helps.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close