×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

PED Annex 1 Para 4.3

PED Annex 1 Para 4.3

PED Annex 1 Para 4.3

(OP)
A company is approved by LRQA (UK) to ISO9001:2008.
The scope of this approval is "forgings in carbon,alloy & stainless steels (weight range 0.1 - 160kg)".
The company is also approved to AD2000 Merkblat for WO, W2 & BS EN 10222-5:2000. This is for austenitic stainless steels.This was also approved by LRQA (UK).

PED Annex 1 Para 4.3 states:-
"Where a material manufacturer has an appropriate quality-assurance system, certified by a competent body established within the Community and having undergone a specific assessment for materials, certificates issued by the manufacturer are presumed to certify conformity with the relevant requirements of this section."

The key statement here is "having undergone a specific assessment for materials".

ISO9001:2008 is not a specific assessment for materials and my interpretation is that in this case they can only comply with the PED Annex 1 Para 4.3 for the materials assessed for the AD2000 Merkblat approval i.e. AD2000.W2 & BS EN 10222-5:2000 because this is the only group of materials for which a specific assessment has been made.

Therefore only those materials can be certified as complying with the PED Annex 1 Para 4.3.

Do you think this interpretation is correct?
Replies continue below

Recommended for you

RE: PED Annex 1 Para 4.3

Refer to Guideline 7.16 of Working Group Pressure - Guidelines related to the Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/EC (PED)wherein the practical application of 4.3 is elaborated upon.

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/sectors/pressure-an...

As the PED is a European document, the question really should have been asked in the 'CEN/ECN (eu standards)Code Issues' forum.

Steve Jones
Materials & Corrosion Engineer

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/8/83b/b04

All answers are personal opinions only and are in no way connected with any employer.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close