×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

vinylversatate emulsion

vinylversatate emulsion

vinylversatate emulsion

(OP)
we have a problem with the production of the vinyl versatate emulsion ( latex for paint) during the second stage (propagation) too much reflux happens, we loose exothermic reaction, we can't understand the cause of the problem.
i need some helps.

RE: vinylversatate emulsion

Quote (manelchem)

i need some helps.
That, is an understatement.

I recommend you study the Posting Guidelines (to the right of "Reply To This Thread"). Concentrate on "Tips on how to write a 'good' question". If English is not your mother tongue, and this is causing a problem being understood, re-double your efforts.

I have dozens of questions rolling around in my mind whose answers would help me figure out the problem, but I'm not going to ask them . . . not yet.

Give it another shot manelchem. This time, include as many details as you can (P&ID, recipe, temps., pressures, flows, etc.) For example, I doubt this is a vinyl versatate homopolymer, right?

Good luck,
Latexman

RE: vinylversatate emulsion

(OP)
This is my first participation in a forum and I wasn't sure that someone will be interested in my problematic, English is not my native tongue also.
For this I would thank you for your interesting and I will explain more my problematic.
we are producing a latex based on vam/veova/Acrylic acid, we used to do the same recipe in the main rector with out any problem but last two week the production wasn't OK, we had a lot of reflux which decreases temperature of the reaction ( from 82-81 to 76°C), we couldn't control the reflux so the end product was rich of free monomers and with very low viscosity (200cP instead of 1500cP) and a low solid content ( 46% instead of 50%).
We did the same recipe in the pilot plant with exactly the same raw materials, the result was OK , reaction worked well, and we didn't see any reflux.
We have inspected the reactor and have seen any problem so.

RE: vinylversatate emulsion

Is it using a thermal initiator, like a persulfate? What is the temperature of the reflux? I bet it's < 65 C.

Good luck,
Latexman

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Considerations for choosing a 3D printing technology
The adoption of 3D printing into major companies’ product development life cycles is a testament to the technology’s incredible benefits to consumers, designers, engineers and manufacturers. While traditional production methods have limitations in manufacturability, 3D printing provides unparalleled design freedom due to the additive method of building parts layer by layer. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close