×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

breaker sizing

breaker sizing

breaker sizing

(OP)
We have an electric motor driven pump controlled by a VFD. The pump's HP rating is about twice what the process requires. So, while we might normally install this pump on a 600 amp breaker, we don't expect to ever draw near that amount. The installation location cannot supply the 600 amp circuit. Can we use a smaller breaker at the main distribution panel? If so, can someone point me to the code section(s) that might point this out?

RE: breaker sizing

In general, no. The motor feeder must be sized for 125% of the motor full load amps per NEC 450.22. But see also 430.22(E). If you can convince the local inspector, you might be able to get away with something smaller. But it's a really bad idea, in my opinion.

RE: breaker sizing

The code does specify a minumum conductor size for motors, but does not specify a minimum OCPD size. The rules in 430.52 specify the maximum permitted OCPD. You can use any smaller size OCPD that will let you start and run the motor. You might have an issue landing the size of conductors required by the code on the smaller OCPD.

RE: breaker sizing

(OP)
Thanks for the replies. Are there breakers that are rated for higher amps than they trip at so that they might be able to accept larger conductors?

RE: breaker sizing

For additional information about VFD installations, see NEC Article 430.120 thru 128.

There are breakers that have high ratings that accept lower rating trip plugs. It will all depend on the equipment you use.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close