×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

(OP)
I am having trouble narrowing down a cutting condition that is consistent for a 20 degree bevel on a space gear MKII 4k watt laser. I am cutting am 0 shaped part that is beveled 20* towards the inside and 20* towards the outside. creating a A shaped profile for the part. The cut is leaving very deep gouges in the cut as it goes threw the radius. I have tried to speed it up and slow it down from 600 to 1500mm. Different watts from 2800 up to 4000. when I get a decent cut on the part the dross is so thick that I is very difficult to get the part out.

latest cutting condition is

G13 P500
G32 P1 T5 RO
M32
M22
GO1 S4000 P750 Q80 S1250.0


FOCUS AT 1 MM FROM TIP
2.0 TIP

stock condition that leaves the part unable to remove from the sheet

G13 P0
G32 P1 T3 R0
M32
M22
G01 3200 P500 Q100 F1000.0

same focus and tip.

thanks in advance

RE: mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

It looks to me like ur using the 15-30° Fast bevel as a starting point.... which might be fine if u were cutting away from the part. You might want to try the 15-30° SLOW BEVEL, It's really slow.... but maybe Pulse cutting is your answere?

G13 P0
G32 P1 T3 R0
M32
M22
G01 S4000 P16 Q20 F60

Same focus & tip


Our Fabrigear seems to do well with most of the factory settings with some minor tweaks here & there.......
Best Regards,

RE: mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

(OP)
Tried all factory parameters, both slow and fast with many tweeks over 50 test parts. Best cut so far for the larger of the 3 part. 15x22" aiming into the scrap,

g13 p500
g32 p1 t5 ro
m32
m22
g01 s4000 p700 q99 f1500


used the same on the smaller part. 6x10 and cut is a lot rougher. tried using edge technology and breaking the cut down to 2 cutting conditions, because i could get either the straights or the radius to cut well but not the other. I was able by changing the conditions separately get a fairly good cut. But when it would change from one condition to the next there was a slight hesitation and when the beam would turn back on it would leave a deep pit at each change point. I tried adding dwell time to this area but it did not change. I also believe the gap sensing is giving me some of the deep gouges on the radius. while watching the Z axis machine values it will flutter up and down while going around the corner. It does not do this on the straights. It will either slowly rise or lower. This i think would account for the gouges on top of the cut on the radius. We have had a problem with the gap sensor while cutting aluminum where it would all of a sudden auto gap for no reason and would not reset the alarm unless I let it set for several minutes. It would then reset and continue to cut for some times the rest of the sheet some times not even 3 inches. we were told that it was just that the laser doesn't like aluminum. the power reflects into the tip and causes it to heat up. I don't know if it could have caused any other problems.

RE: mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

I talked to Our lead operator in the flat Dept today....he pulled the CC's for HR .500 out of our 4K MKII. I know this doesn't help you in the beveling... but maybe some good starting points to build or tweak from. (the mkII has a m32 control...so I translated to the fanuc for you)

M32 control: >> Fanuc control

(HR.50 PECKPIERCE)
G88 P5 M56 (G32 P* T* gas call out)
G82 P2500 Q20 R20 M69 (G01 S* P* Q* laser set )
G87 P5 (G13 P* Gap offset)
M32 (profiler on)
M22 (discharge beam)
G04 X1.5 (dwell 1.5sec.)
G88 P5 M56
G82 P2500 Q40 R28 M69
G87 P5
G04 X5.
G88 P5 M56
G82 P2500 Q60 R33 M69
G87 P5
G04 X2.
G88 P5 M56
G82 P2500 Q80 R38 M69
G87 P5
G04 X2.
G88 P80 M56
M23
G04 X13.
M22
M99



(G64 = continuous cutting mode)
(m69 = pulse selection mode)
(FEEDS = INCHES per min.)



O5503
(HR.50 SLOW)
G64
G82 P2500 Q100 R100 F35 M69
G88 P4 M56
G87 P5
M32
M22
M99

O5502
(HR.50 MEDIUM)
G64
G82 P2400 Q100 R90 F35 M69
G88 P6 M56
G87 P0
M32
G04 X0.5
M22
M99



O5504
(HR.50 FAST)
G64
G82 P2500 Q100 R100 F50 M69
G88 P6 M56
G87 P0
M32
G04 X0.5
M22
M99

O5501
(HR.50 FAST)
G64
G82 P2500 Q300 R100 F50 M69
G88 P6 M56
G87 P0
M32
G04 X0.5
M22
M99

Let me know how things go....

RE: mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

Oh yeah....Focal was -2 With a 1.5 nozzle.....sorry.

RE: mazak SG MKII 510 4k having trouble with .5" a36 hrs 20 degree bevel cut

(OP)
narrowed down a fairly good condition and found the reason for the rough cut on the radius. There was dirt in the pinion gear for the A axis causing it to clunk on its way around. I will see how much better it cuts now. Thanks for the help. I may be able to use those conditions in the future. The machine is new to the company and was bought second had. it had a rough life before use. we have been trying to find all the problems but its been a slow process.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close