×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding 6061-T6 AL

Welding 6061-T6 AL

Welding 6061-T6 AL

(OP)
Hi
I am making clamps out of 6061-T6 AL.the material is 2.5"x1/4" AL plate welded to 1.5" round x 2.5" long with a 3/4" hole in the center.They are like a gate hinge
These are to be welded and then to be tested.They must be able to hold  15,000lbs.(straight down pull)
What procedure and what type of rod or wire will give the best results.
eddie

www.geocities.com/motorworksnf/123

RE: Welding 6061-T6 AL

The best recommendation is to change your material to stainless steel.  The weld area of a 100% penetration joint is 0.625 inches.  Allowable welded strength is 35,000 psi yield and 20,000 psi shear after reheat heat treatment.

The best joint is a double "V". The easiest weld wire would be 4043.  Process would be TIG mixed gas 60/40.

RE: Welding 6061-T6 AL

Shearing stress
S ave=F/A
     =15000/.625
     =24,000 psi

24,000 > 20,000 N.G.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close