×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Tombstone Patch

Tombstone Patch

Tombstone Patch

(OP)
If you are using a tombstone patch to repair an area in the critical zone you have to follow API-653, 9.10.1.2.  Point f states the bottom plate under the perimeter of a welded-on patch plate shall meet the thickness requirements in 4.4.  If you have an isolated hole through a plate in the critical zone and only half an inch of plate from the corner weld that meets this thickness requirement, is it acceptable to use a tombstone patch.  The other option is to remove and replace this plate but it would spark a hydro or fitness for service.  Please advise.  

RE: Tombstone Patch

(OP)
We have decided to replace the corroded sheet based on the following:

Per API-653, Section 9.10.1.2 Repairs Within the Critical Zone  "The use of welded-on patch plates is permitted for repairing a portion of tank bottoms within the critical zone (see3.10 for definition) provided 9.10.1.1 requirements and the following additional requirements are met".  Section 9.10.1.1  b states that the patches must extend "beyond the corroded bottom area, if any, by at least 2 in".  In this case, this could not be achieved.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close