×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Combined thermal decoring cum heat treatment Al alloys

Combined thermal decoring cum heat treatment Al alloys

Combined thermal decoring cum heat treatment Al alloys

(OP)
I would like to know if there is a proven process for combining thermal decoring(removing core sand and recycling it ) and heat treatment(solutinising) of Aluminium castings?
We would like to know more about this process as it will reduce cycle time and also help in recycling of sand.
Nadimuthu.

RE: Combined thermal decoring cum heat treatment Al alloys

A few months ago I talk to a gentleman about this subject.
The name of the company is Technomics L.L.C. and the contact was Chuck Bergman. PH:763-383-4720 ext 11, email:cbergman@rapidheattreat.com

RE: Combined thermal decoring cum heat treatment Al alloys

I suppose it depends on the type  of casting size and intrictate nature. The sand being a good insulator will not promote an even heat treatment i would have thought.

I have experienced this wiht cast we make and if part of the sand is left in the casting, we obtain lower mechanical properties than we expected.

I suppose if you could build this thermal gradient you would obtain leaving the core in the casting, into the heat treatment it would be possible, let me know how you get on as i would be intrestd in the results.

RE: Combined thermal decoring cum heat treatment Al alloys

There is a thermal gradient introduced due to the presence of sand core. Also the sand core prevents faster cooling of the castings. This advantage is taken by us while water quenching complex shaped Manganese steel castings containing thin sections,which other wise are prone to quench cracks.

In the case of aluminium castings decoring should be relatively simple and easy as sand would not have fused.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close