×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Maximum Allowable patch size of the Shell API653

Maximum Allowable patch size of the Shell API653

Maximum Allowable patch size of the Shell API653

(OP)
Hi every one
Recently we inspected a internal floating roof tank and found that at 6 Feet from Bottom of the shell height all around the circumference a band of 36 inch width on shell was found pitted and corroded, Upon sand blasting several  holes were found in this locations.
 This tank was out of service for several years.The question is to bring back this tank into operation. Our maintenance team proposes to weld patch plates around the circumference ( internaly) of the tank in this corroded band. They touch base with the floating roof designer and he informed that there is no problem for the movement of the floating roof. But the API653( 2009 4th edition, section 9.3.1.7)  limits the maximum size of the patch 48"X72". Is it acceptable to have multiple patch around the tank to cover the full circumference ???? or anyother type of solution is required to adhere to the code regulations. your quick response will be appreciated  

RE: Maximum Allowable patch size of the Shell API653

You can have a new shell course welded in the tank at the height where the plates are corroded.  It would be better than welding a bunch of patches on the inside.

RE: Maximum Allowable patch size of the Shell API653

There is a limit on lap patch size, not butt-weld patches

RE: Maximum Allowable patch size of the Shell API653

Interestingly there's a limit on the patch size but no limit on the number of patches around the tank nor that the patches can't be adjacent to each other.

Maybe this is should be submitted as an enquiry case to the API?

Adam Potter MEng CEng MIMechE
www.ax-ea.co.uk

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close