×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

(OP)
Most companies employ change classes on their engineering change documents to indicate whether the changes are major (affecting form, fit, or function) or minor (eg, typos).  My experience is that Class I indicates major changes and Class II, minor.  However, I don't know of a reference that defines this common practice.  I've checked MIL-STD-100 and ASME Y14.100, but I didn't see it defined in either.  Is there such a reference?

RE: Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

Not sure about most companies, perhaps some.

The thing is, if the modified part/assy is no longer fully interchangeable with older revisions then per Y14.100-2004 6.8 & D-13 it should normally be a new part number.

So in essence a class 1 change as you've defined it means new part number chased up through the assy levels until interchangeability is restored.

Class II is a true drawing revision.

Maybe look in ASME Y14.35M-1997 but I don't see it.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

Where I have been employed the last few years (Aerospace) each companies definition as been 'approximately' as follows.

"Class I changes affect an item's fit, form or function. These are changes that affect an item's specifications, weight, interchangeability, interfacing, reliability, safety, schedule, cost, etc. Class II changes are changes to correct documentation or changes to hardware not otherwise defined as a Class I change."

Interchangeability has its own set of requirements as well. Where I currently work our documentation is a plagiarized version of MIL-I-8500D "Interchangeability and Replaceability of Component Parts for Aerospace Vehicles"

Mike

RE: Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

(OP)
Hi All,

Thanks for your inputs...very helpful  Mike, you're reference led me to MIL-STD-480, Sections 5.1 and 5.2, which define Class I and Class II changes...just what I was looking for.

Thanks again!
Chip

RE: Engineering Changes--Class I vs. Class II Changes

You are Welcome my friend.

Mike

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close