×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding 1144 Stressproof

Welding 1144 Stressproof

Welding 1144 Stressproof

(OP)
I know all the books say not to weld stressproof, but if you were on a ship that was sinking in the middle of the North Atlantic in winter and you could save everyone by welding a Ø2.5" stressproof shaft to a 4" wide x 2 1/2" thick A36 crank arm how would it best be done?

RE: Welding 1144 Stressproof

i currently weld 1144 to mild steel using flux core wire.  the results are satisfactory, but i also an interested in possibly better ways to weld this.

RE: Welding 1144 Stressproof

1144 qualifies as a medium-carbon steel, which can be welded successfully by arc welding provided suitable precautions are taken.  Hardenability is a concern--formation of martensite is quite likely in the weld, so preheating and postheating treatments are necessary.  Low-hydrogen consumables and procedures are a must in order to reduce the likelihood of hydrogen-induced cracking.  If the stress levels in the weld/HAZ are such that the original properties of the 1144 stressproof are required, a post-weld heat treatment may be needed.

The most significant reason that 11xx series steels are deemed not suitable for arc welding is because they contain large amounts (in the case of 1144 I would say enormous) of sulfur and phosphorus (machinability aids), which are extremely detrimental to weld quality.  Solidification cracking, porosity formation, and lamellar tearing are all defects that are frequently encountered.

At your diameter/thickness, the minimum preheat and interpass temperature should be around 177-230 C (350-450 F).  0.45 % carbon is listed as the cut-off (ASM HANDBOOK Volume 5)-- below this use 177 C as the min, above 0.45% use 230 C.  Post-weld heat treatment is recommended-- temperature range should be 590-675 C (1100-1250 F).  Peening is recommended.

As I mentioned before, a low-hydrogen consumable is necessary with a basic slag sytem-- low hydrogen reduces porosity due to hydrogen sulfide formation and basic slag reduces the S & P levels of the weld metal.  Shielded metal arc welding electrodes such as E7015, E7016, and E7018 are preferred.  For gas-shielded flux-cored electrodes, E70T-5 and E71T-5 types are preferred over T-1 electrodes.  Self-shielded flux-cored electrodes of the T-4, T-7, and T-8 types are recommended.  Low currents should be used with all electrodes.

I highly recommend obtaining ASM HANDBOOK Volume 5 Welding, Brazing, and Soldering.  It is an excellent reference for all welding processes.  You can obtain this book from ASM International at http://www.asminternational.org .  If you are open to processes other than arc welding, friction welding is a better option-- no melting is involved, so you basically eliminate all of the defects mentioned above, except possibly the martensite formation.

RE: Welding 1144 Stressproof

(OP)
TVP,

I won't have to worry about that ship sinking, you have blown me out of the water with your response!  Thanks.

RE: Welding 1144 Stressproof

Step 1:  Secure the lifeboats.

Step 2:  Cross fingers, chant appropriate incantations for good luck.

Step 3:  Proceed as recommended by TVP

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close