×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Flush groove welds

Flush groove welds

Flush groove welds

(OP)
WELD PROFILES


• AWS D1.1 sec 5.24.4 Groove or Butt Welds, states groove welds shall be
made with a minimum face reinforcement .................


• AWS D1.1 sec 5.24.4.1 Flush Surfaces, states "butt welds required to be flush shall be finished so as to not reduce the thicknesses of the thinner base metal by...................

• Question; if the requirement is to have a flush weld, should a reinforcement weld be applied and then dressed off flush, or should the groove be welded flush?

• I have always gone with the theory that the cap acts as an annealing process so applied the cap then dressed flush

• Can any of you guys out there give me any guidance on this?

RE: Flush groove welds

I agree with you however the cap should be thought of as a tempering step (not annealing).

I have had this discussion with several in the past, and even with cap grinding, there is still a small portion of the HAZ which does not get tempered unless a temper bead type technique is used.  

There are lots of things to consider.  Especially the material type, service conditions, and the amount of grinding.  In general, it's a good practice, but you don't want to be counter-productive either (manually grinding 200' of weld).

 

RE: Flush groove welds

D1.1 doesn't have commentary on that paragraph, but D1.5 has it for the equivalent paragraph:

Quote:

...groove welds in butt joints and the outside face of corner joints should be made with slight reinforcement, but limited to 3 mm in height, even when the specifications require the joint to later be ground flush. This ensures that there is no underfill and that full effective size has been produced.

Hg
 

Eng-Tips policies:  FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

RE: Flush groove welds

(OP)
Thanks to you both for your response, it will help me back up my line of reasoning.

However for some common sense do's not prevail and as AWS D1.5 is not a code I'm working with, I'm still left with the controlling code of AWS D1.1   
 

RE: Flush groove welds

Guidance is guidance, and commentary isn't enforceable, so the D1.5 commentary should be almost as useful as if the same commentary had been in D1.1.  It all comes down to, as you say, backing up your line of reasoning.

Hg

Eng-Tips policies:  FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close