×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb
6

Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

(OP)
I recall somewhere that there is a rule-of-thumb for the size of fillet welds.  It is something along the lines of half the thickness of the thinnest member being welded.  Or was it twice the thickness of the thinnest member being welded?

Can anyone clarify this for me?

TIA,

--Scott

RE: Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

2
As with all rules-of thumb, there are a million exceptions, but the one you are probably looking for is that a double fillet weld, (of matching material strength) will be as strong as the base metal when the throat thickness is 1/2 the thickness of the thinner member.  This does not take into account stress risers, fatigue, etc, only strength of materials.

RE: Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

3
A reference is contained in Lincolns "Design Of Weldments" on Page 6.2-7. the paragraph states

"(a) for full strength welds, the leg of the fillet weld must be about 75% of the plate thickness."

Here is my take for double fillet welded joints

The effective throat of an equal leg fillet weld is .707 x leg size. .707 x .75t = about .53t. 2 equal leg fillet welds with leg sizes of 75% the thickness of the base metal would result in a fillet weld with an effective throat of 1.06t.

Good day

RE: Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

(OP)
Thanks all.

I'll look through Blodgett's (Lincoln Press') Design of Welded Structures again to verify this.  I figured this information was in there, but couldn't find it.

--Scott

RE: Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

When a full strength welded joint isn't required, I use the following guideline.  These values are (mostly) from Bilichniansky's The Designers Manual.  It has been my experience that these size recommendations produce weldments that "look right" to most welders, engineers and managers.

Thinnest                     Fillet
Member                  Weld Size
----------------------
 1/8                            1/8
 3/16                          3/16
 1/4                            1/4
 3/8                            1/4
 1/2                            3/8
 5/8                            3/8
 3/4                            3/8
 7/8                            1/2
1                                1/2
1-1/4                          1/2
1-1/2                          3/4
2                                 3/4

RE: Fillet Weld Size - Rule of Thumb

According D1.1 the following minimum sizes apply:
                         Table 5.8

   Base Metal Thickness                     Min. fillet size
       T= <1/4"                                 1/8"
       1/4"~1/2"                                3/16"
       <1/2"~3/4"                               1/4"
       3/4" plus                                5/16"
*** leg size need not be greater than the thinner of the two parts joined.

refer to 2.4.5 and find maximum fillet weld size...
   (1) for base materials 1/4" or less full plate thickness
   (2) 1/16" less than the base metal thickness, unless the weld is designated to be built out to obtain full throat thickness.

hope this helps....

Richard Schram
Mechanical Integrity Specialist
Pharmacia Global Supply Arecibo-P. Rico
rschram@pharmacia.com

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close