×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Concrete column joint

Concrete column joint

Concrete column joint

(OP)
I'm searching to find out what, if any, codes apply to placing a joint in a concrete column.

The situation is that the top of a column had failed due to incorrect installation.  A bearing plate was shimmed when it should have been grouted.  

Anyway, one of the considerations is to level it off a few feet down and pour a new top to it.  

The question is "What codes apply?"

RE: Concrete column joint

If you chip the top section of concrete away to allow placement of a new section of fresh concrete, be sure that your column longitudinal steel is properly developed past the "joint" that you are creating.  I would also specify that the existing surface be left rough (1/4" amplitude).

Check the shear that is going through the column at that point against shear friction.  You might want to also add a bit more column ties - especially at the top if you have a bearing plate concentrated load.  Many times we will specify three or four spaces of ties at 3" (75mm) o.c.

RE: Concrete column joint

I have not come across some codes indicating proposed location of column joints (I would like to know if there is..)
Locating column joint is based on engineering judgement. As most columns are under compression, the decision to locate joint will be governed mostly by horizontal loads at that location as shear capacity have to checked (as mentioned by JAE).

RE: Concrete column joint

drewtheengineer,

A joint in a column is not worse than a construction joint in a beam.  See ACI 318, section 6.4.   By the way in all buildings taller than one story, there are construction joints in the columns.

As JAE said, the longitudinal reinforcing steel has to be developed past the joint, and the concrete surface has to be prepared  to transfer the shear (roughened surface or shear key.)

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close