×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Tabbing Parameters

Tabbing Parameters

Tabbing Parameters

(OP)
I am looking at tabbing parts into the skeleton as they are cut out to avoid tip ups.  Dose any one have any good suggestions on tab sizing and lead in and lead out that should be used.

We are cutting 16 gage to 3/8 inch mild steel.

Thanks
 

RE: Tabbing Parameters

A good tab size would be anywhere from 0.020" to 0.030" which will be good for sheetmetal.  The best lead-in you can use to hold the parts in place with the tab will be a straight lead-in.

As far as the thicker material, not sure if you can hold anything thicker than 1/4 unless you use a massive tab.

Good Luck

RE: Tabbing Parameters

Don't forget to account for beam width when setting your tab size. This is a common mistake and can cause parts to not be properly tabbed and during lights out operation will be a problem.

The standard beam width can vary from between .008 to .014. If you are unsure about this and want to check you can easily so so by just doing a straight edge cut and measuring it but if you account for .008 you should be completly fine.

RE: Tabbing Parameters

(OP)
I think I got it.  I have been able to hold a 0.010 to .020 tab consistently up to .180 and am still working on the thicker materials.  The key is the lead out should go back about 45 degrees into the cut.  So if you are cutting from left to right and your cut is ending on the bottom of the part the lead out should go down and to the left at 45 degrees.  

This addresses the kerf issue since the offset is perpendicular to the cut path.  With out doing this the kerf from machine to machine makes it difficult to keep a consistent tab since beam sizes may vary.
 

RE: Tabbing Parameters

First off I am new to the forum so hello. I use .030 tabs on everything from .187 up to and including .500 approach is 90 deg. and escape is 120deg. My Mits. LVPLUS runs 24/7 lights out. When cutting 9/16 and 5/8 I change the gap to .050 and pre-pierce the whole sheet first.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close