×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding XM19

Welding XM19

Welding XM19

(OP)
Hi,

I’m looking at welding a 1.5" d barstock of nitronic 50. The material is Austenetic 209 SS. I’ve decided on a welding rod of 309L SS. From doing a carbon equivalency calculation it looks like this material should be preheated between 400 and 700F (calc from ASM #6 welding book). Post heat is going to be wrapped in blankets to cool slowly. My one concern is the possibility of sensitization (C = 0.06% in XM19) through the 850-450 range. Thoughts suggestions. The part cannot be put into a furnace as the length of the barstock in the end will exceed the furnace size. I suppose we could torch the part as well for a post heat, just like the pre heat. I’m thinking of keeping the part at the low end of the pre heat (400F) as I have also read the preheating stainless can cause more problems.  

RE: Welding XM19

Why would you use any peheat on an austenitic alloy?
What are you welding to?  (the bar to itself?)  Why not the ER209 filler?

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Still trying to help you stop corrosion.
formerly Trent Tube, now Plymouth Tube
eblessman@plymouth.com
or edstainless@earthlink.net

RE: Welding XM19

(OP)
Hey Ed,

this part has a CE of 8.5 and from what i read in the ASM book it suggested a pre heat.

i turned the bar in half and beveled the edges for R & D purposes and cost. That was my thought as well for filler, however i dont think the supplier stocks it.

RE: Welding XM19

EdStainless is correct in asking why preheat. preheat is not required nor desirable.

Make sure you don't have Nitronic 50HS.

I welded this material with AWS ER209 numerous times with no problems.

Here is some welding information from HP

http://www.hpalloy.com/ni504.htm



RE: Welding XM19

Your CE does not apply to an austenitic alloy.  You don't get hardening so it does not matter.  It is more important to keep temps as low as possible.  And make sure that everything is very clean.  Use good Ar for purge.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Still trying to help you stop corrosion.
formerly Trent Tube, now Plymouth Tube
eblessman@plymouth.com
or edstainless@earthlink.net

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - PLM and ERP: Their Respective Roles in Modern Manufacturing
Leading manufacturers are aligning their people, processes, and tools from initial product ideation through to field service. They do so by providing access to product and enterprise data in the context of each person’s domain expertise. However, it can be complicated and costly to unite engineering with the factory and supply chain. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close