×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Anchor bolt load, leg supports

Anchor bolt load, leg supports

Anchor bolt load, leg supports

(OP)
Compress has modified the standard 'Jawad' formula from P=48M/(N*BC)-W/N, to P=48M/(N*BC)-(0.6-014Sds)*W/N, or P=48M/(N*BC)-0.6*W/N+Vv/N, when the IBC Code is used. I have not found any explanations in their manual; could somebody shed a light on this?
Thanks.

RE: Anchor bolt load, leg supports

This modification is due to application of load combinations 7 and 8 from ASCE 7, paragraph 2.4 (ASCE 7 is the basis for wind and seismic requirements of IBC). These load combinations reduce the structure weight to 60% but apply full bending moment due to wind or seismic.

In my personal opinion, this requirement is more appropriate for office buildings and similar structures where the dead load (DL) of the structure may vary over the life of the structure due to remodeling, etc. Whereas for a pressure vessel the weight (DL) is predictable to a high degree of accuracy and is unlikely to change appreciably over the life of the vessel (the DL will change with corrosion, but again this condition is part of the specified design and can be closely considered).

In a recent discussion I was told that one of the PIP standards ("Process Industry Practices"...http://www.pip.org) stipulated that these specific load combinations of ASCE 7 should not be applied to pressure vessels. I haven't had time to track this down myself.

COMPRESS provides the option to disable consideration of these load combinations. See the Set Mode Options dialog, Calculation tab.

  Tom Barsh
  Codeware Technical Support

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close