×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

(OP)
The troubleshooting part of this is as follows:  How do you "ball-out" the ends of a 1/2" x 3 1/2" st. steel pin using a 100 Ton Hydraulic Press.  

The procedure as is:  

Place the Hub over one end of the shaft, drill a hole through both then put the pin in.  To ball out the ends we are currently using the hard labor of a hammer.  

We thought about making a die to apply pressure on specific critical points but the durability of dies are not applicable for this use.

We've considered a type of pin with a wedged groove cut out on the ends that allows the pin to flare out some but it is still not what we are looking for.

And finally, I've designed a pin-end style that would work but there are two problems, A) I doubt you can find something sold like it that isn't custom, and B) If we were to make the pin's ourselves that would add to the overall processes required for the completion of this workpiece.

RE: Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

Maybe a cupped die on the end of an air driven impact hammer (chipping gun?)?  You know, an old time rivet gun.  You need to hit it rather hard, but also multiple times.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

How about orbit forming?

Nick
I love materials science!

RE: Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

If you drill short blind axial holes in the ends of the pin, you can bulge it out pretty well, or curl it out with a half-donut style die.

Or you can machine some drilled bales or half-balls or whatever like, undercut the drilled hole and press them on the ends of the shaft, swaging the shaft out into the undercuts.  

You can do a lot with 100 tons.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Press Fit Pin, Ballout of 2 Ends using 1 Hyd. 100 Ton Press

It sounds to me like you are looking for a cotter pin.  If that isn't strong enough and you need to go solid, as long as there is clearance you can use a solid rivet and an end cap.  Either way you should be able to get these items off the shelve from a fastener supply house.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close