×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Tubesheets per Section VIII, Division 2

Tubesheets per Section VIII, Division 2

Tubesheets per Section VIII, Division 2

(OP)
My company just received a job for some Shell & Tube heat exchangers that are to be designed per Section VIII, Div. 2. We have designed & built many vessels per Div. 2, but these will be our first heat exchangers. We currently subscribe to Compress' Div. 2 & Heat Exchanger software packages.

I was looking in Div. 2 & came across Mandatory Appendix 4, Article 4-9 for Stresses In Perforated Flat Plates whch I believe will apply to my tubesheet designs. My question is: "Does Compress have a methodology for calculating tubesheets per ASME Section VIII, Div. 2?"

RE: Tubesheets per Section VIII, Division 2

COMPRESS does not include option to design "perforated flat plates" as per Article 4-9. The COMPRESS Heat Exchanger program includes option only for Division 1 design, not Division 2.

Article 4-9 seems not to incorporate the latest thinking in ASME Code for design of tubesheets. Paragraph 4-900(c) indicates that staying (bracing) action of tubes may be considered in the analysis of perforated plates but that the Article 4-9 method does not do so.

Tom Barsh
Codeware Technical Support

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close