×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

s/steel welding
3

s/steel welding

s/steel welding

(OP)
i've cut a s/steel benchtop (70cm wide) about 1mm thick to reduce its length and am trying to tig- butt weld it back together again. i've clamped the two pieces to a backing piece of steel 50mm wide x 5mm thick x 70cm long to try & line up the surfaces and reduce distortion. it has been tack welded every 5-10mm and it lines up well, but once i try to weld a continuous line major distortion comes into play predominately down wards. i've tried using lower amps, but means i have to stay in the one area longer, i've tried using higher amps can move quicker but also too much heat concentrated in one area, tried welding for a limited amount of time say 5 seconds which covers about 3cm of weld doesn't give me a consistant weld. how do I overcome or at least limit the distortion problem?   thanks.

RE: s/steel welding

2
Skip weld, I would start in the center and work outwards (100mm in the middle, half way toward each edge another 100mm, then back on each side the middle, and so on).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: s/steel welding

Sometimes it helps to leave a slight gap.  As you weld, the shrinkage will close the gap instead of buckling.  You also might try making your tacks slightly thicker than the base material, then hammering them on-dolly to stretch and maintain the slight gap mentioned above.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close