×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

hollow core slab topping requirement

hollow core slab topping requirement

hollow core slab topping requirement

(OP)
Does anyone know of a provision or requirement for a 2" topping slab on 8" hollow core slab for diaphragm action. ref. ACI 16.5.1.2.  thanks!

RE: hollow core slab topping requirement

I have a copy of "MANUAL for the Design of HOLLOW CORE SLABS" 2nd Edition, by Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute.  I receive it, upon request several years ago, from a sales rep at Spancrete, the major precast supplier in Wisconsin.

Chapter 4 discusses Diaphragm Action with Hollow Core Slabs.  I have not used it as I seldom have to deal with this specific application, therefore I cannot offer detailed insight for you.  The point in that this or a more recent edition of this manual should be available either through the PCI themselves, or from a local precast rep.

Typically, when I do have a lateral load necessary to transfer through precast material of any kind, I furnish the details to transfer the load into the precast along with the magnitude of the load on the construction documents, and then the precast engineer will design the precast to absorb and transfer the lateral load.

Is this typical practice in other areas?

RE: hollow core slab topping requirement

Depending on the magnitude of your load, topping may not be required.

The joints between the planks will need to be grouted.  

Transfer of the diaphragm load (if roof: from plank to wall, brace, frame)) will need to be detailed.

This can be accomplished by grouting rebar into the joints and attaching the bar to your resisting element.

Grouting or casting embed plates into the plank can also be done.  The plates will need to be attached to your resisting element.

Topping makes the transfer of the diaphragm force easier by being able to use rebar along both edges of the diapragm.

If transferring to a braced frame or moment frame, headed studs can be welded to the beam and grouted into plank joints.  This will depend on plan orientation.


Talk to your precast supplier for more specific information.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close