×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Formability of Cast 304

Formability of Cast 304

Formability of Cast 304

(OP)
I currently have an assembly that requires a swaging operation on a wrought 304 part.  Because of the complexity of the part, I've been asked if it can be cast rather than machined from barstock.  Can I expect the same formability from a cast 304 part as a wrought 304 part?  I don't want to compromise the ability to swage the part.

RE: Formability of Cast 304

The minimum elongation in the stainless steel handbook for cast 304 is still over 50%. You don't often hear of major deformation done to form a casting (or why have a casting in the first place?) but it seems you should not have any worry.  

Michael McGuire
http://stainlesssteelforengineers.blogspot.com/

RE: Formability of Cast 304

Agree with mcguire. Why do you need to swage the casting when you have already cast it to shape? However,no problems even if you desire to swage it.

RE: Formability of Cast 304

The casting version of 304 is CF-8.  It has slightly higher [Si] (for fluidity, I think) and lower [Mn].  Minimum elongation is 35% (cf. 40% for annealed 304) according to MatWeb.
mac, might the higher elongation of 50% require a solutionizing heat treatment (as per ASTM A351)?

RE: Formability of Cast 304

Yes I get 40-45% elongation and at times nearly 50% too. Hence I did not dispute your value of 50% elongation.

RE: Formability of Cast 304

In the old days I did this all of the time.  There were either features that we sized in presses or there were assemblies that were sweged.
You need to watch the annealing practice.  Good anneals and you should not have any problems.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: Formability of Cast 304

(OP)
Thanks to all.  In answer to the question, why swage a casting, the swaging is an assembly operation with a mating part.  The casting is desired because the geometry of the part requires a lot of machining that would be eliminated by use of a casting.

Again, thanks to all for the responses.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close