×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

(OP)
I am having lots of trouble with piercing blow-out on 7ga. through 3/8 mild steel.  Would anyone like to help me out?

O70
(LASER ON)
(7 GAGE HRCS FAST)
G82P1000Q300R23
M51
M32
M20
M22
G4X2.5
G82P1000Q100R100F70
M51
G4X1.
M99
O71
(LASER ON)
(7 GAGE HRCS SLOW)
G82P1000Q300R23
M51
M32
M20
M22
G4X2.5
G82P475Q100R100F35
M50
G4X1.
M99

RE: Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

asp1950,

I'm not familiar with the laser or the exact parameters Mazak uses, but there are a couple things I might try:

1. Have you tried increasing the dwell time? (G4, it's in seconds I believe)

2. It looks to me like the P (power?) variable in the first G82 parameters line is somewhat low (if it's in watts). I would check your manual and see if it can be safely increased.

If your laser is a 1000 watt laser I am impressed, I was under the impression 3/8 was on the thick side for a CO2 laser.

If this all sounds like gibberish it probably is, I've only been exposed to lasers for a year or so and I've never had any formal training. sadeyes

RE: Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

The important factor is when the blowout occurs.  If it is blowing out at the beginning of the pierce then either the G82 conditions are set too high or the oxygen pressure is too high.  Since you are using M51 the oxygen pressure is set by the low regulator (the one on the right) - 1Kg is a good starting point.

If the blowout occurs at the end of the pierce then it means the beam isn't piercing all the way through the material in the time allotted and the blowout occurs as the laser switches from the pierce condition to the cut condition.  In that case try increasing the dwell time from G4X2.5 to G4X7.0.  After you determine how much time it takes to consistently pierce you can decrease the G4 value accordingly.

RE: Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

I have a mazak STX-48 1500watt and this is what I use for gutting 7 ga.
%
:9180
(3/16 Cut Condition)
G82 P1400 Q300 R18
G64
M69
G88 P04 M56
G82 P1500 Q200 R20
M32
M20
M22
G4 X1.8
G82 P1500 Q300 R28
G4 X1.5
G82 P1500 Q400 R35
G04 X3.2
M69
G82 P1500 Q3000 R96 F65
(81P1250Q300R099F058)
G88 P04 M56
G87 P0
G4 X.3
M99
%

 If this helps and you want more just let me know...

RE: Mazak TX-48 Cut conditions

I have a Mazak NTX-48 and just by lowering the duty in the 1st pierce line from 23 to 21 can solve alot of problems in any cut program I use. Here is my 7GA 5-MS cut program I am currently using with a 2MM nozzle.
G82P1000Q300R21;
G88P10M56;
G87P0;
M32;M20;M22;
G04X 2.5;
G88P18M56;
G87P-1;
G04X0.55;
G82P1100Q500R100M69F80;
M99;
With correct focus and centered beam this program works well.If you still get blowouts before the cut begins in your subprograms you can add an extra dwell program.
I named mine 505 it is as follows
M23;G04X2.0;M22;M99;
IF YOU INSERT THIS PROG. INTO YOUR SUBPROGRAMS AFTER EVERY CUT PROG.IS CALLED OUT YOU WON'T HAVE ANYMORE BLOWOUTS AT  ALL.TO INSERT IT WOULD LOOK LIKE THIS:
SUBPRG #140

O140;
G91;
M98P6007;  (THIS IS THE CUT PROGRAM)
M98P505;   (THIS IS THE ADDITIONAL DWELL PROGRAM)
G91;
G03X......;

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close