×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Concrete Column Detailing

Concrete Column Detailing

Concrete Column Detailing

(OP)
Here is an issue which probably very basic and simple, yet has engineers in my office perplexed.

ACI 318, Section 7.10.5.4 requires that ties in concrete columns be provided "not more than one-half a tie spacing below the lowest horizontal reinforcement in slab or drop panel above."   Section 7.10.5.5 states that when beams frame into a column on 4 sides, the ties may be stopped 3" below the lowest horizontal reinforcement in the shallowest of the beams.   My interpretation of these requirements is as follows:

If I have a 12" slab supported by 24" wide by 36" deep (incl slab thickness) beams framing into a 24" square column on 3 sides, the ties in the column will need to extend up into the beam, to 1/2 a tie spacing below the bottom reinf in the slab.  This would be the case irrespective of the seismic requirements for this column, but in my situation, there is no need for seismic considerations (i.e., column is not part of seismic-load-resisting frame).

Is this a correct interpretation?  I have never seen a column detailed in such a manner - usually the ties are stopped below the beam, regardless of the number of beams framing into the column.  It seems that to run the ties up into the joint between the beams and column would result in so much reinforcing that it would be difficult to place all the reinf, let alone cast the concrete.  However, it seems that the requirements of Section 7.10.5.4 apply to ALL columns.

I would appreciate any comments on this code requirement.

Thank you,

Tony

RE: Concrete Column Detailing

In my assessment your interpretation for this case is correct.  Further to this point, see Notes on ACI 318-99 which depicts your situation.

The behavior or performance you are after is to confine the core of the column and when the horizontal beams are not present on one or more sides this is accomplished with the ties.  

In your case, this may be more problematic than the benefit derived but it is good detailing based on lessons learned.  In my experience, it takes a good rodbender foreman to figure out how to place that reinforcing but it can be done.  And it is prudent to have inspectors make sure that it is done a detailed.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources

Ebook - Mastering Tolerances for Machined Parts
When making CNC machined parts, mastering tolerances can be challenging. Are general tolerances good enough? When does it make sense to call out for tighter tolerances? Do you need a better understanding of fits, datums, or GD&T? Learn about these topics and more in Xometry's new e-book. Download Now
eBook – How to Choose the Correct Corrosion Testing Method
When designing a metal component, engineers have to consider how susceptible certain alloys are to corrosion in the final product’s operating environment. In a recent study by NACE (National Association of Corrosion Engineers), it was estimated that the direct and indirect costs of corrosion in the United States is approximately 6.2% of the GDP. In 2016, that cost exceeded $1 trillion dollars for the first time. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close