×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI
2

Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

(OP)
Heater tube, A 335 P91(P-NO. 5B) to pipe support of A 560 50Cr-50Ni-Cb has been completed with non-hardened  filler  metal, ERNiCr-3, and  proper  preheating according to the applicable Code ASME B31.3

I would like to know for the following question:

First, My interpretation is correct that PWHT on the dissililar weld joint is not required according to ASME B31.3 para 331.1.3(b)(3).

Second, Please advise me of any information for the welding mentioned above as Hardnes in the HAZ area in the P91 side was checked 380HB.

Thanks in advance

Wooill Ihm

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

No, your interpretation is not correct. If you review 331.1.3(b), it states..... heat treatment shall be as required for the ferritic materials....

For Any Grade 91 material, a post weld heat treatment should be performed in accordance with Code requirements to assure adequate ductility and creep rupture strength.

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

(OP)
Mr.metengr,

Thank you for your comment.

as your comment,Welding condition of P91 to 50Cr-50Ni support with filler metal, ERNiCr-3, does not meet the requirement of  para.331.1.3(b), but conforms to the para.331.1.3(c)
 
If PWHT is required accoring to the para.331.1.3(b)as you commented, it seemed to me that there be not necessarily to specify the para. 331.1.3(c)in this Stanard.

For PWHT for any weld joint in fully compliance with the requirement of the para.331.1(c)would not be exempted unless the requirements of the para.331.1.3(b)would be met.
 
Your further explanation would be helpful.

Wooill Ihm

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

ASME B31.3 allows that fillets welds for non pressure parts to pressure parts in P5 are not heattreated if non air hardening filler is used. So your intepretation is correct.
However I would not use this rule for welds to P91. Advice to do PWHT at 750 Deg. C

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

I have to respectively disagree with ijzer. My interpretation of paragraph 331.2.3 (b) in B31.3-2004 does not reference use of austenitic (aka non-hardening) filler materials to avoid PWHT of a ferritic base material.

The words used in this paragraph are ferritic and austenitic materials and components. PWHT is dictated by ferritic material. In most DMW applications, it is implied that an austenitic filler metal would be used to join a ferritic material to an austenitic stainless steel.

Regarding welding pressure parts to non-pressure parts, it has been stated to follow the requirements of the pressure boundary base metal regarding preheat and PWHT requirements. In this case, the T91 material requirements must be followed for welding.

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

(OP)
I have mis-typing in my previous query.

Please read as follows:

para.331.1.3(b) to 331.1.3(b)(2) and
331.1.3(c) to 331.1.3(b)(3)

CODE interpretation is different between two gentlemen.

Any other opinion who has.

Thanks

woo-ill ihm

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

My interpretation is based on par. 331.1.3 (b) 1,2 and 3 .
These paragraphs clearly specify the exceptions on PWHT.

RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

These paragraphs are in the section titled "Governing Thickness", which relates to what thickness governs PWHT. If you go back to the beginning of this section, called "Heat Treatment", Table 331.1.1 specifies the heat treatment requirements for applicable materials. For P5B material (T91), ALL thicknesses require PWHT and refer to Note 5. This is clear and concise regardless of governing thickness.

Note 5 relates to Appendix F which deals with Precautionary
Considerations.

So once again, my interpretation is that NO exemption can be applies to P5B base material.


RE: Welds of P91 to 50cr-50NI

Would be a nice topic for a code interpretation.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close