×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Minimum inspection requirements for precast structures

Minimum inspection requirements for precast structures

Minimum inspection requirements for precast structures

(OP)
I'm looking for the minimum weld inspection requirements for precast structures, in terms of what needs to be inspected and the frequency of inspection.  It appears to me that AWS requires all welds to be visually inspected, however it doesn't specify a frequency for other types of inspections, such as dye penetrant or mag. particle.  The code I am using is 1996 BOCA, but it refers to AWS.

Are there minimum requirements that I am just not seeing?  I am trying to determine if what I require in my specification is more than what the code minimum requires. Any help would be appreciated.

RE: Minimum inspection requirements for precast structures

Some points to consider:

1.    You are right about the requirement for VT during all phases (before, during and after) of the welding process. This will certainly satisfy minimum code requirements and provide greater safety. D1.1 Section 6.9 requires VT of all welds. If Chpater 17 of the NBC does not have a provision which allows for a lower frequency, than I presume that is what you'll have to go with.

2.    According to D1.1 Sections 2.20, 5.26.1.4, and 6.10, MT and PT will not be required, except for determining the extent of cracks in welds.

3.    If there is welding of rebar to structural steel involved, welders and WPSs will have to be qualified to both D1.1 and D1.4. See also PCI MNL Article 2.3.1

4.    In addition to NBC Chapter 17 which references AWS D1.1, useful references are D1.1 Section 6 Part A and Table 6.1, PCI MNL 116 Article 2.3 and IBC Table 1704.3.  The IBC does allow for periodic inspections of certain welds while D1.1 Sections 6.9 and C6.9 do not. I included the IBC Table because it clearly elucidates the different items which require inspection; something you can modify to suit your needs and still meet BOCA requirements.

RE: Minimum inspection requirements for precast structures

(OP)
Thanks for your insight...it is very helpful.

RE: Minimum inspection requirements for precast structures

I read that RI's building commission adopted the 2003 IBC last July. When will building departments in the state start requiring that building structures be designed according to IBC provisions?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close