×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

laser cutting ss with vinyl

laser cutting ss with vinyl

laser cutting ss with vinyl

(OP)
Hi,

 In the past when I try to cut ss with the vinyl still on, it blows off as I cut it and causes tip up alarms and makes a mess. I started etching the parts before cutting to remove the vinyl before cutting. This adds alot of time to cutting the part. I have heard that there are different types of vinyl made just for laser cutting but have had no luck in finding such a thing. If any one has heard of this please share the info.

 Thanks

RE: laser cutting ss with vinyl

The masking you are asking about is called either laser-tack or high-tack.  Any supplier of vinyl-covered stainless sheet should know the difference between that and low-tack masking.   

The best method I've found for cutting thru is to pre-pierce thru the vinyl first by keeping the head up well away from the material and shoot a pulsed beam at it.  This will melt the vinyl at the pierce point.  You then lower the head to the material and perform a normal pierce.  The pre-pierce for the vinyl must be set just right in order to melt the area away without lifting the masking.

The biggest problem with the high-tack is that it is very difficult to remove.  A copper knife is probably the best way to lift some of it to facilitate peeling the rest without scratching the stainless surface.

Hope this helps.  Good luck.

RE: laser cutting ss with vinyl

Another way to do it is to keep the head up @ low power(enough to burn away the coating)and outline the part, then go back and cut it with the regular parameters.

RE: laser cutting ss with vinyl

I've found a few types of film that work well.  We also cut thing SS with a plastic coating.  Nitto is a film that has a VERY high tack and almost never blows off under normal cutting.  Polifilm has a few different styles that are a bit easier to peel

RE: laser cutting ss with vinyl

Most steel suppliers have an option for laser film.  This will not blow off during cutting.  If you use the standard film, the previous post is most accurate.  You can trace the part at a high gap and low power to pre-burn the coating and then cut the parts.  If you have a foot follower this is more important.  If you are using a non-contact cutting head you can usually get away with the coating bubbling up a bit.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close