×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

WQT for ASME IX

WQT for ASME IX

WQT for ASME IX

(OP)
Hi,
A welder already qualified with API 1104 (pipeline welding), did the welder shall perform WQT for ASME IX (station piping) in the same project, if all the essential veriables are the same?

If I want to ask the welder to perform new WQT according to ASME IX, what clause should i say?

RE: WQT for ASME IX


 If the requirement is as per asme, you have to qualify again to asme section 1x

RE: WQT for ASME IX

As long as the essentail variable ranges from ASME IX are follwed, there is no reason that a test originally intended for welder qualification to another code cannot be used, except for one catch.  That is QW-301.2 requires that the welder qualification test to be welded in accordance with a qualified WPS or SWPS.  So if the welder followed a WPS that was qualified to Section IX, then you would not have to re-test if all essentail variables are complied with.

RE: WQT for ASME IX

If the essental variable is the same you do not require to re-test.

RE: WQT for ASME IX

If the e variables are the same, just fillup the data and show it to your NB Comissioned A.I. and it will fly. I am sure he/she will accept it. You will have to show your weld coupons as well.
er

RE: WQT for ASME IX

The testing requirements and acceptance criteria may be different between the two codes. I don't know .

If not, you should be OK. But if different inspection requirements exist, then you would either have to test the coupon to the requirements of Sec IX or retest.

Gerald Austin
Iuka, Mississippi
http://www.weldinginspectionsvcs.com

RE: WQT for ASME IX

Of course the testing criteria has to match sec IX,
The Purchase order for the testing has to specify both
Codes.
er

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close