×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Spot Welding Aluminium

Spot Welding Aluminium

Spot Welding Aluminium

(OP)
I have an application that required we fasten 0.040 Utility Grade Aluminium.  We have a few differing opinions on whether it's a good idea to spot weld it or not.  Are there any issues associated with this type of fastening??

RE: Spot Welding Aluminium

Not to sure about the quality of spot welds in aluminium alloys, try TOX stitching or blind riveting instead

Good Luck

RE: Spot Welding Aluminium

Hi there Spot guy,
Would it be possible for you to try it on a piece of the same material and conduct your own tests on it first?
TWWeld-good luck.

RE: Spot Welding Aluminium


Hello,

From my experience, the main problems in spot welding are: cracks, burning spots, incomplete fusion depending of the settings control, expulsion of fused metal.
When welding this thickness for aluminium alloy like 2024-T3 the suggested settings are:
- two electrode radius of 4" (with very well cooled electrodes)
- electrode force about 800 lbf (weld) and 2000lbf (forge)
- 42KA (weld current)
- 1 cycle of CO
- 1 cycle of HT
- 4 cycles of CD (current decay)
- 1 impulse
 
With this settings you will be able to have a good quality spot with a minimum shear strength of 435 lbf and a minimum spot diameter of 0.160".
Good luck and good welds!

RE: Spot Welding Aluminium

Utility grade aluminum is quite soft to start with. Welding will further reduce the strength in the area of welding to approximately 60% of its nominal strength. If structural integrity of the joint is important, welding is not recommended. If it has to be welded, make sure you thoroughly test the joint after the welding.
Hope this helps,
Efraim

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close