×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

(OP)
Greetings group,

I am new to the fabrication/manufacturing end of engineering, so I would like a little help to determine whether the quality of cut I am getting from a laser cutter is in line with the rest of the world.

I have recently begun some prototype testing for a product that involves cutting phenolic resins (from .015 to about .030, some FR4, and some paper-based).  These layers will then be laminated into an assembly that will be part of the product.

The parts are fairly small, and can be done on a desktop laser cutter/engraver, but I am getting a little bit of heat damage on the very edges of the cut pieces. I need to determine if this is the price to pay for using a laser, or maybe I neeed to direct the company doing the cutting to modify their cutting procedure a little.

The worst damage appears to be related to the paper based phenolics, and more specifically to the thinner products, however, I have not done enough testing to be absolutely sure if that is consistantly the case.

The damage is similar to a slight heat blistering that some plastics will do, and it appears to affect the lamination within the phenolic sheet.  

Is it possible to get a good, undamaged edge when cutting phenolics?  Are phenolic laminates compatible with a laser cutter?

I'm wondering if I need to try another laser cutter or possibly a different laser technology to get a better result.  It may simply be that I need the cutter to try a different pulse rate or feed rate.

Any suggestions you may have would be appreciated.


Thanks,

---Michael


RE: Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

I believe that the edge damage is characteristic of a CO2 laser acting on these materials.
A different laser technology may work better- eximer?
Call a few laser manufacturers, check out the trade mags like Laser Focus, Industrial Laser (News?), etc.
There are also some very capable consultants out there.
Regards
Jay

Jay Maechtlen

RE: Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

What assist gas are you using?

RE: Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

He'll be able to reduce char by using Nitrogen or other non-reactive gas. I don't believe he'll totally eliminate it.
Actually, that's a good point- depending on what result he really needs, a CO2 laser may be "good enough"...
Or, it may not.
Cheers
Jay

Jay Maechtlen

RE: Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

(OP)
Thanks guys,

I don't know the gas they are using, so I'll find out.  If I can gete a cleaner cut, the CO2 laser will be sufficient for my purposes.


---Michael

RE: Performance expectations from laser cutting phenolics

You may benefit from pulse cutting!!

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close