×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AWS D1.1-2004 FCAW & GMAW Power Supplies

AWS D1.1-2004 FCAW & GMAW Power Supplies

AWS D1.1-2004 FCAW & GMAW Power Supplies

(OP)
If you haven't seen it yet the new AWS D1.1-2004 Structural Steel welding code has added power supplies requirements for FCAW and GMAW welding.

Section 3.2.4:

“3.2.4  FCAW and GMAW Power Sources.  FCAW and GMAW that is done with prequalified WPSs shall be performed using constant voltage (CV) power supplies.”


This is in the prequalification section so it does not prohibit the use of CC power supplies, it just requires users of CC power supplies to qualify their procedures by testing in accordance with Section 4 of the code.

RE: AWS D1.1-2004 FCAW & GMAW Power Supplies

Hi Rich2001.
I have the new code (available last year). I'm glad they finally incorporated this provision into the code. While it does not prohibit the use of CC power sources for semiautomatic processes, I've yet to se a modified CC machine comply with the tolerances listed in Table 4.5, specifically the 7% tolerance on voltage.

The modified machines typically use a box that conditions the output of CC machine permitting an LN-25 (or equivelant) to be used. There is a switch in many of these feeders so that they can be swapped from a CC to a CV machine or vice-versa.

I wrote a SMRF QC procedure back in 1996 which requires the use of CC power supplies for GMAW/FCAW. One of SEAOSC's technical committee's has adopted this procedure and several of my clients now require the same once demonstrated via a calibrated meter.
BTW, DOT/Caltrans has not permitted modified power sources on some of their projects for the last few years.

RE: AWS D1.1-2004 FCAW & GMAW Power Supplies

I know this is old, but, do you have a specific reference to the caltrans requirments for machines?

Thanks, JTMcC.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close