×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Hardness not up to spec

Hardness not up to spec

Hardness not up to spec

(OP)
I received some material and checked the harness of it.  It is 4130 annealed, which from what I can tell is suppose to be 82 HRB.  It checks out to be 64 HRB. Is this with in spec?  what should I do with this?

RE: Hardness not up to spec

If you ordered it to a certain specification, typically the specification will give you a range of hardness values that are acceptable.  There should also be tolerances specified in the specification or a referenced specification.

RE: Hardness not up to spec

(OP)
the specs were not given to the supplier, he gave them to me, I told him I needed 4130 condition A.  The spec is AMS 6350H 2301G ASTM A506.  I found the ASTM A506 report, but don't know where to find the other reports.  That's my dilema, I can not find what those tolerances are.

RE: Hardness not up to spec

According to SAE standard J1397 "Estimated Mechanical Properties and Machinability of Steel Bars" your 4130 should have a hardness of 187 to 229 HB.  That is 90.7 to 98 HRB. I think if the hardness of your sample is 62HRB you might have the wrong material or it is badly decarburised.

RE: Hardness not up to spec

I agree with gdodd.  I reviewed AMS 6350 and it only specifies a maximum hardness in the annealed condition....no minimum -- though the value you have does seem low for 4130 Cond A. Have the steel chemistry checked by the supplier.

RE: Hardness not up to spec

;You don't say how big the piece is.  If it is a forging or large rolled section, decarburization could be the problem. Annealing at high temperature for a long time can do it too. Try grinding deeper and take another test. There are minimum stock removal tolerances on Hot Rolled Bars for this reason.
Bobn

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close