×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding end preparation ANSI B16.25

Welding end preparation ANSI B16.25

Welding end preparation ANSI B16.25

(OP)
Hello all!!

As you know ANSI B16.25 states the end preparation necessary when welding pipes depending on the thickness and the use or not of backing rings. My problem is that I have been proposed by a supplier to weld my pipes without using backing ring but with the end preparation reccomended by ANSI B16.25 when those rings are used.

I know it sounds a bit strange because the end preparation proposed seems to be more complicated than the one required by ANSI when not using backing ring.
Should I approve this end preparation? I was going to refuse it but I am not sure if there are reasons for change it or if the end preparation for backing rings is valid as well when not using them.

Thank you for any help.

RE: Welding end preparation ANSI B16.25

The question you need to ask is can the fabricator get an acceptable weld using his end preperation.

If you accept his end preperation don't let him get ahead of the inspection process verifying that he is producing acceptable welds. If you don't feel compfortable I would increase the inspection rate initially.  Make sure you inspect all welders initially.  

We at one time required a land on all groove welds, especially in stainless steel until the welders demostrated that the could make an acceptable weld using feather edging and later walking the cup.

A little secret, not all welders can make an accptable weld with backing rings.  We had a lot trouble at times and I had to make a lot of calls on welds.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close