×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Bending Oval Tube.........

Bending Oval Tube.........

Bending Oval Tube.........

(OP)
Does anyone out there know how to bend oval tube. i am considering using it on a frame and wondering if i can use the old fill with sand and heat method or should i pay someone to do it for me. thanks

RE: Bending Oval Tube.........

Everybody seems to be avoiding this question.  Give it a try on  a test tube (pun)  and you will see that it works quite well as long as the bends are kept very shallow.  Once you crimp the test tube, you will know how far you can go.  Just be careful and heat a large enough area of the tube and remember that the sand will be VERY hot when you pour it out.  Pro shops like H & L Metals of Long Beach can handle the job if your reluctant to give it a try.  I am sure that motorcycle shops that fab their own frames would be a source, also.

Rod

RE: Bending Oval Tube.........

(OP)
thanks for that. i will give it a go. i am in australia so it might be a bit hard to get to the shop you mention :)

RE: Bending Oval Tube.........

This might be worth a try...
 Locate in the tube at the bend location a piece of (rectangular cross section) wood - locating with string if it is deep in the tube.
When the tube crushing occurs the minimum "diameter" tube collapse will be the thickness of the wood.
Abandon the wood in place if you can't get it out.



RE: Bending Oval Tube.........

Anyone ever tried freezing water in the tube and then bending it, relying on the ice to support the inside?  You'd have to NOT plug the end so as not to split the tube.  This came up in a discussion I had a while back trying to figure out how to bend square tube without crushing it (or buying an internal mandrel).  Haven't had time to try it.  Obviously, you would have to bend it cold.

RE: Bending Oval Tube.........



is it possible to get round tube bent, then to compess it to the appropriate oval?
if the compression was done in a steel jig so that the extents of the jig were "sloppy" to start with then as the tube deformed the widths of the jig set the longer dimension of the oval it should work ok.
we found getting mandrel bends done cost AUS$15 a bend in newcastle (not at an exhaust shop, but with a proper mandrel bending place). and only took a day (dropped off, picked up)
 the only problems are that the bend radius would have to be at whatever their die was and obviously this method could take a bit to set-up

what u think?

RE: Bending Oval Tube.........

GOOD MORNING FOLKS
AM IN AUSTRALIA - SEEMS LIKE THIS COUNTRY HAS LOTS OF BUDDING ENGINEERS WILLING TO TRY JUST ABOUT ANYTHING !
AM OLD AIRPLANE ENGINEER/ELECO - BUT ALSO OVERHAUL / REFURB  OLD MOTOR CYCLES FOR HOBBY - MANY YEARS AGO WHEN I WAS DOING INSTALLATIONS OF PVC TUBE - WE USED LONG SPRINGS + LENGTH OF WIRE  PRIOR TO BENDING WITH SOME HEAT - I WONDER WOULD THAT WORK ON OVAL TUBE - I PRESUME YOU MEAN STEEL ? PROBLEM MIGHT B ETO GET IT OUT AGAIN - YOU DONT SAY WAHT O.D. /I.D. OR WALL THICKNESS OR MATERIAL SPEC.  ?
FURTHER BACK I WATCHED THE GUYS ON RADIAL ENGINES FILLING ALUMINIUM ALLOY HYDRAULIC PIPES WITH FINE SAND AND PATTING WITH TABLE TENNIS BATS TO ENSURE THE PIPE WAS PACKED SOLID -THEN HEATING WITH BLOW TORCH AND FINALLY BENDING AROUND TIMBER MOLDS . REMEMBER THE TUBE NOT ONLY CAN WRINKLE ON THE INSIDE OF THE BEND -IT ALSO WILL STRETCH THINNER ON THE OUTSIDE SO IS WEAKER THERE - STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY MAY SUFFER - ALSO CORROSION PROFF THE INSIDE BEFORE WELDING ETC. BMW R-60 FRAME ETC IS BUILT WITH OVAL AND ALSO TAPER STEEL TUBE - TRUST THAT HELPS - J.C.

RE: Bending Oval Tube.........

There are commercial metal alloys specificaly designed for this purpose.  They are "Fusible Alloys" containing Bismuth, Cadmium, Lead, Antimony, and other metals that are alloyed to form a solid inside the tube for bend support.  The nice thing about these products is that to remove the alloy after bending you submerge the part in water or oil below the boiling of water where they melt and can be poured out for reuse.  One manufacturer is "MCP" located in Great Britain.  I hope this is what you are looking for.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close