×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Re:PQR Groupings

Re:PQR Groupings

Re:PQR Groupings

(OP)
Sorry,
My mistake, but my problem still lies in Gr 1 to Gr 2 materials (AWS Groupings).I need to figure out whether a Welding Procedure can be qualified with these two different type materials.
Thanks

RE: Re:PQR Groupings

I do not have access to AWS code books any longer (it's been over 10 months since I've had access to the AWS, API, & ASME codes), but as I recall there is a documented method to address joining materials from different groups in AWS just as there is in ASME's B&PV Code (of course, I could be wrong, it's been ten months since I've opened a code book).

I qualified more ASME procedures than AWS procedures. I had qualified procedures for P1 to P8, P5A to P5B - I also had one for inconel to stainless (P45-P8? I can't remember the P numbers for certain). I think the primary difference betwen the two procedures was the Charpy testing required in AWS that was not required for my ASME procedures (or was it API that required Charpy?)

Have you reviewed the applicable AWS standards? Which AWS code are you using? Do you have a copy of AWS B2.1?

RE: Re:PQR Groupings

A Procedure qualified on Group II to group II qualifies for Grp II to itself, Group I to itself or the combination asspecified in Table 4.7 and clause 4.7.3, AWS D1.1. So my recommendation would be to qualify a group II to Group II PQR.
LeAnne,
P1 CS
P5A LAHT
P45 Inconel
P8 SS
So your memory serves you right!!!
The eariler editions of AWS upto 2000 did not call for impact...it was generally a client specification requirement. But the recent edition has clauses for impact testing too. I am not sure however if API calls for impact....if my memory serves me right API refers to ASME Sec IX for qualification(s)!

Thanks and regards
Sayee Prasad R
Ph: 0097143968906
Mob: 00971507682668
email: sayee_prasad@yahoo.com
The whole of science is nothing more than a refinement of everyday thinking!!!  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close