×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

(OP)
We have been experiencing undercut problems while fillet welding .625" diameter SA-479, type 304 stainless steel bar.  We buy from several suppliers and it is only happens with bar from one of them.  All bar is received with Certified Material Test Reports.  What could be the cause of the undercut?

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

My first guess would have to be improper electode angle or current input. Try a weldability test by running a bead in the flat position. If you still see the UC reduce current and try again. Have several different welders perform the same test and review the results

The APIGUY....

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

(OP)
apiguy,
Thanks for the response.  Your idea of improper technique was my first thought also.  I don't think it is valid since the same five welders have been welding thousands of these fittings every year and these two heats of material are the only ones that exhibit the undercut.

grayseal

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

Do you have any digital pictures? I would love to see some. Now I'm just as baffled as you are. What is the specfic type and grade of material again?

The APIGUY....

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

(OP)
apiguy,

Just got results of the chemical analysis.  High carbon (.11), low chromium (17.01), and high sulfer (.285).  I'm assuming the sulfer caused the undercut.
My question now is, who checks the steel mills.  This particular heat of material came from Saudi Arabia.

grayseal

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

It's highly possible that someone tried to pull a fast one you at the supplier. I rejected some materials for out of spec elements a while back and sent the material back. When it came time for the shut down and we had to have the material asap, a different supplier tried to sell me the same material I had rejected three months earlier. Imagine to his suprise when I pulled my reject tag out of a joint pipe in the lot in front of him,my buyer, and plant manager.

Since then I request PMI on all alloy materials brought on to my site.

We've all heard the old phrase "one man's trash is another's treasure" I can't help but think that phrase was coined from the materials supply industry.

This is only my opinion.......

The APIGUY....

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

(OP)
apiguy,

That's interesting.  Just bought a material analyzer and I may set up a PMI program since our supplier buys globally.  What ever happened to getting what you asked for?

grayseal

RE: Weld undercut on 304 stainless steel bar

Unless you really trust your supplier, I would go ahead with the PMI.

Too bad purchasing materials has evolved to this but it's a lot like changing a baby's diaper.....You just don't know what your going to get. Might be something easy, might be crap.

The APIGUY....

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close