×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

(OP)
Hi,

NZS has quite a clear definition on the requirements of a construction joint. Typically a Type B construction joints (where it is necessary to develop shear friction across the joint) are specified and NZS 3109 has clear definition of what a type B CJ is, and how the contractor is to create a type B CJ (green cutting, roughened to a full amplitude of not less than 5mm). ACI has a similar clause.

Is there an equivalent in Australian Standards?


RE: Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

I don't think Australian standards recognize the concept of shear friction.

RE: Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

(OP)
What!

How do engineers specify the CJ requirements, other than "intentionally roughened"? Even with reinforcement tying two separate pours together I would still expect the surface to be roughened, not smooth.

RE: Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

For bridges, there is a TfNSW technical direction (B80) that spells out the requirements for construction joints:
Deliberately roughen the surface of concrete at construction joints to a pronounced profile with a surface roughness not less than 3 mm. Remove loose aggregate particles and laitance.

I believe in the AASHTO bridge code it is specified as 1/4" roughness.

I'm not sure how it is normally specified in the building world.

@hokie66, I disagree. What about the shear friction provisions in AS 3600 and AS 5100.5?

RE: Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

Does section 8.4 technically cover shear friction? It's only mentioned in the context of composite beams, and doesn't give any guidance on construction joint standards, but the theory seems to be there.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Why yes, I do in fact have no idea what I'm talking about

RE: Type B construction joint in Australian Standards

Now I see where you're coming from. Agree that Section 8.4 is mainly written in the context of composite beams, but in the past I and others in my office have relied on it in other situations that you might describe as shear friction. E.g., checking for potential planes of shear failure in plain concrete, joints subject to external post-tensioning but otherwise unreinforced, etc.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close