×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

(OP)
I am a Quality Control Manager for an ASME Certified shop. We build vessels to ASME U and UM Section VII Div. 1 Vessels and have been asked to quote a tank that is also compliant with NFPA 58. From what I can tell the NFPA Specification is not a new construction code but has rules on valving, openings, PRV's, etc. that we would have to incorporate into our Vessel design but it is not like ASME in that we won't have to get "Certified" to build items to the NFPA Specification. There is no monogram to be applied or 3rd party inspection to go through. Am I understanding it correctly?

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

Been around a lot of propane tanks, just never the manufacture of them.

Have you read 5.2.1.1? And can you meet all requirements?

From 2024 edition

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

(OP)
Section 5.2.1.1 Tells me the Codes that can apply to these tanks - I read it to say that they must meet the ones which apply (not necessarily all of them). IE: in the case of Propane tanks for Hot Air Balloons the FAA regulations would apply in addition to the ASME Code but the FAA Code wouldn't apply to a stationary use tank. In my case we would build these to ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, not the others. Am I reading it incorrectly?


RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

Appears you are reading it correctly.


You might reach out to another tank manufacture, find a designer or engineer with sympathetic simpsthetic, and run what you want to do by them,,, See what response you get


https://www.thomasnet.com/articles/top-suppliers/p...

Are you going to have third party inspection/ certification?

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

(OP)
We will have our Authorized Inspector as the 3rd party on the ASME side. What I would like to know is if I have to have a 3rd party for the NFPA side or is it just something we follow during the design phase? I tried reaching out to the NFPA and they want me to become a member (At $175.00) before they will answer what they call a Technical Question.

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

Yep. Nfpa wants some cash

Not sure if this answers your question

NFPA does not certify, list, etc anything, so no.

I would try to talk to a propane container manufacture, and ask your questions.

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

You are a manufacturer, and the NFPA does mot have a certification program for NFPA 58. Ask y

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

Typically, NFPA equipment and parts are made and certified by UL standards. You may verify with the Client and AHJ if any applicable rule and regulation as required for the work.

RE: NFPA 58 & ASME VIII Div 1

To finish my comments entered imperfectly above.

NFPA 58 Liquefied Petroleum Gas Code specifies lots of things about the installation of a propane storage tank and associated support systems. Your customer should have engaged a PE to prepare plans, drawings, and all of the rest of the details to bring this project to a successful conclusion. The specifications and drawings should not leave anything in doubt, if they do ask the engineer of record to clarify.

In my opinion your understanding of the requirements in NFPA 58 for a propane storage tank being things that must be added to an ASME section 8 unfired pressure vessel is correct. You should also look at the applicable Pressure Vessel Safety Code effective in the locality of installation.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close