×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

AS3600 - Calculating PhiNu for Column Fire Design

AS3600 - Calculating PhiNu for Column Fire Design

AS3600 - Calculating PhiNu for Column Fire Design

(OP)
When designing a column to AS3600, I find it a bit unclear exactly how PhiNu should be calculated. Figure C5.6.3 in the commentary shows an interaction diagram where a straight line is drawn from 0,0 and through M*,N*. PhiNu is then taken at the point where this line intersects the curve. But it seems to me that this would only apply to a short column. In a slender column, the moment magnifiers increase as N* increases. Therefore, wouldn’t the path of M* and N* follow a curved line, so PhiNu should be lower for slender columns?

Does anybody have any thoughts on this? I am asking specifically related to fire design, as some of the tables in AS3600 rely on the ratio of Nf*/PhiNu. But for some slender columns, increasing Nf* by a relatively small amount can change the ratio quite dramatically due to the increasing moment magnifiers.

Thanks.

RE: AS3600 - Calculating PhiNu for Column Fire Design

The clause that you can halve the effective length of the column for the FRL typically negates that issue.

RE: AS3600 - Calculating PhiNu for Column Fire Design

(OP)
Thanks SteynvW. I believe the option to take the effective length as 0.5Lu is only for the restricted tabular method, while Nf*/phiNu also applies to columns designed as walls. Also, do you know why the option to take the effective length as 0.5Lu is in the code in the first place? I'm not sure why they included that, especially considering clause 10.5.3 gives an effective length of 0.7Lu for a braced column that is fully fixed at either end.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close