×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Plain bearing pad design by AREMA

Plain bearing pad design by AREMA

Plain bearing pad design by AREMA

(OP)
Good day all.

We are designing a plain (unreinforced) elastomeric bearing pad for a rail bridge according to Chapter 15 of AREMA.
We are able to satisfy 5.5 MPa limit, but we are struggling with GS/k limit.

(1) Is the GS/k limit applicable to plain pads, or is it only for reinforced pads?



The definition of Shape Factor "S" seems to be for reinforced pads, as indicated by the definition of t_sub_i.

(2) For a plain pad, what would t_sub_i be? Is it total pad thickness?



Your help is appreciated. Thank you

RE: Plain bearing pad design by AREMA

The AASHTO spec defines "S" as the shape factor for a plain elestomeric pad (PEP), so I would say that you could use the total pad thickness in the shape factor calculations.

Based on what I'm seeing in the AASHTO spec, I would expect the PEP to have a larger value for "k" than for a reinforced bearing. The AASHTO service stress limit is 1.0GS for PEP and 1.25GS for steel and fiberglass reinforced bearings.

RE: Plain bearing pad design by AREMA

(OP)
Thank you BridgeSmith.

Yes, AREMA uses k = 1.8 for PEP, and k = 1.0 for reinforced bearing.

RE: Plain bearing pad design by AREMA

Wow, that's much more conservative than AASHTO.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close