×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

(OP)
thread31-442859: Laser Cutting
I'm looking at how to form a 3.5" x 36" x .0125" Inconel 718 strip and cut slots approx. .025" wide in it.
Having looked at the previous post on laser cutting and the associated replies, I'm wondering if this is the best way of doing it?
Also, depending on cutting method, would you cut first and form second or vice versa?
And is hydro-forming feasible for a piece this long?

Thanks for any words of wisdom,

Lou

RE: Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

Apologies, but Y, oh Y ? Why use a very high grade of steel, presumably high strength, then cut slots in it ?

What are the slots for ? ventilation ? would holes do it for you ??

Why Inconel, which is probably hard to form ? Why not some cheap and nasty Aluminium, or some plastic ?? or Carbon fiber ??

But to delve into your question ... how much forming ? a straight bend ? across or along the slots ? or have the strip formed over a surface ?? how many slots (or distance apart) ?
how important is finish ? (laser cutting is quite messy)
could you 3D print something ??

"Hoffen wir mal, dass alles gut geht !"
General Paulus, Nov 1942, outside Stalingrad after the launch of Operation Uranus.

RE: Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

0.025 wide through .125 thickness? That's going to have significant taper if it matters.

Waterjet would be cleaner and not create a HAZ. EDM would minimize taper.

RE: Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

"0.0125" ...

"Hoffen wir mal, dass alles gut geht !"
General Paulus, Nov 1942, outside Stalingrad after the launch of Operation Uranus.

RE: Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

Ah, thanks rb. Eyes not working well this morning.

RE: Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

(OP)
Thanks for the comments and sorry for the lack of details in the original post.
rb1957 here are some answers to your questions.

The material is probably appropriate since the application is hot.
The sheet is folded up (R .1") along its length at the root of the slots to an angle of approx. 30 degrees, and then the end of the bent up piece is curved back down (R .5"). (So the slotted side is folded up and then curved back down). Slots are about an inch apart.
In use, two pieces of material are offset so the slots don't align.
The finished assembly is attached to a curved surface and forms a flexible seal.

Questions:
Conventional or hydroforming for the bending?
Slots cut with a laser or waterjet?
What order for the operations?

RE: Laser cutting Inconel 718 sheet

is the piece "flat", or formed onto a curved surface ?

are the slots on a bend ? that'll be hard to control.

do you care about strength or finish ?

Laser cutting would have the advantage to you could form (and stress relieve) the sheet then position it relative to the laser and cut and move and cut ...

If this gets "hot" will the slots impact whatever is going on ? but maybe you've thought of this with ... "two pieces of material are offset so the slots don't align".

What is the function of the slots ?

I'd probably try on a sample and assess the outcome.

"Hoffen wir mal, dass alles gut geht !"
General Paulus, Nov 1942, outside Stalingrad after the launch of Operation Uranus.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close