×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Minimum distance between welds API 650 (non-reinforcement nozzle and vertical fillet weld)

Minimum distance between welds API 650 (non-reinforcement nozzle and vertical fillet weld)

Minimum distance between welds API 650 (non-reinforcement nozzle and vertical fillet weld)

(OP)
I have been working on the design of a small API650 Tank and I'm having some issues with the spacing that between nozzles and welds.

To be more specific, if we look at Figure 5.6 and 5.7.3 I have something close to the requirement for distance E.
Also, NOTE 2, specifies the following: "Weld spacings are measured to the toe of a fillet-weld, the centerline of an insert or thickened insert plate butt-weld, or the centerline of a shell butt-weld". But as per what I see, I have a "S-N" Nozzle (no reinforcement plate) close to an overlapped plate welded to the tank shell (vertical fillet welding).

Here is an image with the detail



I want to know if:

* Figure 5.6 (spacing E) is what applies here.
* If the previous answer is no. Is 50 mm (2 in) ok? Otherwise,where I can find in the norm the minimum spacing requirement
* If the answer is positive and 75 mm is the minimum. What other options do I have to solve the issue?

Any comments you may have is well appreciated.

Regards
Replies continue below

Recommended for you

RE: Minimum distance between welds API 650 (non-reinforcement nozzle and vertical fillet weld)

I don't have a copy of the code in front of me, but...
-The "Weld spacings are measured" clause is specifically telling you how the nozzle spacing requirements are to be measured, not just fillet welds in general. So I would say the yellow doohingy doesn't fall under that category.
-There is a clause elsewhere in the standard for "shell attachments" that would include the yellow doohingy. It gives minimum spacing for Group IV and above shell, but NOT for Group I/II, as I recall, meaning, no minimum spacing in that requirement. (Edit: Section 5.8.1.2.)
-Annex A has reduced spacing requirements for nozzles. (Edit: A.5.2.) That looks like a VERY small tank, and in that case, Annex A and J should be used for it. Note that Annex A is referenced for design by Annex J, although it is not clear if that means all Annex A is applicable.
-For that specific situation, one alternative would be to extend the pad on the yellow doohingy to encompass the nozzle, serving as a repad for both. Or make the whole shell thicker where the yellow repad isn't required.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close