×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

(OP)
Hi all,

I'm impressed by what's possible in thin wall tube forming but I'm concerned my current design isn't possible. I'm disconnected from the fabricator and I'm interested to know if this is possible before I go much further with it.

It's .039" wall, 1.5" OD, 304 SS

On the OD, I'd like to bend the tube back over itself to protect the threads (threads are formed, not shown correctly in image)

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

I don't know if you can cold back that tight and that far.
You will need to send it to them and see what the response is.
They may need to do this 305 (higher Ni, more formability, more $).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

(OP)
Interesting, thank you Ed

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

I'd be looking at the old aluminium (?) cigar tubes, they had rolled threads. I suppose you could form the threads, screw in a mandrel to protect them, and then do some bashing to get the fold back, but I don't think it'll be neat, you've stretched the 'disc' too much. You could just slip a second tube over the thread and loctite it.

Cheers

Greg Locock


New here? Try reading these, they might help FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm?

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

Also, you have chosen stainless steel. Is this to resist corrosion internally or externally? This geometry is a recipe for disaster for an externally corrosive environment.

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

Does it absolutely have to *fold* or can you freeze a sleeve over the tube instead?
If you're not familiar with what I mean, think in terms of differential thermal expansion. It's done frequently and rather easy to set up.

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

To get something to look like what you want, based on fabrication from one piece only, I think will look a bit messy. I can only think of cutting very thin slots every say 15 deg around the circumference, equal to the length of the outer sleeved section, and fold each piece 180 deg back on themselves. To make the folding easier, you could drill holes at the ends of each slot. Thing is, you’ll be left with numerous lengthwise slots butting up against each folded length. I guess you could stitch weld along the slots a few times, and clean up after. I think the easiest thing would be to put a sleeve over the outside and stitch weld where the fold would be, something like that.

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

(OP)
Thanks all! This helps a lot, I will abandon this idea for a sleeve. It's an option, I was just noodling with the idea of doing it with a form as a cleaner and more economical option, sounds like that's not the case. Laser welding is used elsewhere on the assembly so that's an option. I'll have to look into 'freezing' the sleeves. Is this something that's done on large batch sizes?

The assembly is used in a medical environment and cleaned regularly with 70% IPA, that's the driver for the material choice

RE: Thin Wall Tube Forming Limitation

If these need to be hygienic then you do not want that sleeve.
That is a heck of a crevice that you cannot assure will get cleaned out.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, consulting work welcomed

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close