×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Tapping via cold forming of a pressure vessel female threads

Tapping via cold forming of a pressure vessel female threads

Tapping via cold forming of a pressure vessel female threads

(OP)

Hi all,

I have a supplier that would like to evaluate to product all the internal threads (integral flanged connections, threads UNC or 8-UN type machined directly on the vessel) with cold forming instead of machining.
Do you know if there is any guideline provided by the ASME for the type of manufacturing of female B1.1 or metric threads under pressure?
Not sure if there is any restriction for pressure containing threads.

Thanks a lot

RE: Tapping via cold forming of a pressure vessel female threads

No, but you should see UG-43.

RE: Tapping via cold forming of a pressure vessel female threads

To my knowledge the manufacturing method of threads is not addressed in ASME BPVC. The codebook uses the term "tapped" threads. When in reality we have many new technologies to manufacture threads:

  • Rigid tapping & thread cutting (material is removed/cut)
  • Thread milling (material is removed, but for blind threads the hole depth is nearly equal to thread depth)
  • Thread rolling (hot or cold, material is not removed)
  • Thread forming (typically used to refer to female threads, where the tap doesn't remove any material, it only forms the threads)
The use of the term "Tapped" has caused me grief each time we've switched AIs. Because we always thread-mill our studded flanges, and the code has specific requirement for hole depth in order to account for the extra depth of the hole vs the thread length.
But if you use a flat bottom drill and thread mill, the hole depth can be as little as 0.05" deeper than the thread depth.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close