×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

API 650 RT CRITERIA FOR BUTTWELDS

API 650 RT CRITERIA FOR BUTTWELDS

API 650 RT CRITERIA FOR BUTTWELDS

(OP)
As per API 650 CLAUSE 8.1.2.2 b

For thinner shell plate greater than 10 mm but less than 25 mm

“In the lowest shell course, two spot radiography in each vertical joints shall be taken”


Now for our tank, shell plate thickness are 10 mm,10mm,15 mm,21 mm,and 30 mm in this case we are already taking 100 % radiography of 30 mm joints ,which is lowest shell course in tank


My concern is for fulfilling “In the lowest shell course ,two spot radiography in each vertical joints shall be taken” for 21 mm shell plate requirement,shall we take two additional radiography in existing 21 mm shell which is not actual lowest clause,or ignore the clause as we are taking 100% radiography of our 30 mm which is actual lowest shell course of tank,


Please share your expert opinions

RE: API 650 RT CRITERIA FOR BUTTWELDS

(OP)
ALSO

FOR 15 MM AND 21 MM ,30 MM one RT shall be taken in first 3 meter of welds as per clause 8.1.2.2 ? because RT is mentioned for each thickness

,even though already we have done RT done in first 3 meter of 10 mm itself

RE: API 650 RT CRITERIA FOR BUTTWELDS

You do the full RT on the 30mm and omit the 2-shots in lowest course.
Not sure I understand the second question- but each thickness gets the RT in first 3m by each welder.

RE: API 650 RT CRITERIA FOR BUTTWELDS

(OP)
Jstephen,


Thanks a lot for clarification especially the second answer,

i was not sure whether to take first 3 meter of each thickness of each welder (and even initially didn't consider in my RT scope),as clause 8.1.2 b says to follow clause 8.1.2 a(which applicable for below 10 mm) and not for above 10 mm,so i initially considered RT per 3 m /per welder only below 10 mm

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close